CLA-2-29R:NC:2:238 I83654

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of dl-a-Tocopheroyl acetate (CAS-7695-91-2), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated June 6, 2002, on behalf of your client, Seltzer Chemicals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, dl-a-Tocopheroyl acetate [also known as (±)-a-Tocopheryl acetate, dl-a-Tocopherol acetate, and Vitamin E acetate] is the acetate salt of dl-a-Tocopherol, one of the tocopherols possessing Vitamin E activity.

Pursuant to Explanatory Note 29.36(L)(2), the applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2936.28.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Vitamin E (Tocopherols and related compounds with Vitamin E activity) and its derivatives.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division